~ivere = 4 in all cases, becomes ~issuto

 

 

ssuto

~ạngere = 7 in all cases, ~ạngere becomes ~anto

 

to

~ạscere = 2 nạscere = nato; rinạscere = rinato

 

to

~gliere = 14 in all cases, ~gliere becomes ~lto

 

to

~ịstere = 11 in all cases, ~ịstere becomes ~istito

 

to

~lgere = 15 in all cases, ~lgere becomes ~lto

 

to

~ncere = 6 in all cases, ~ncere becomes ~nto

 

to

~ọndere = 2 in all cases, ~ọndere becomes ~ọsto

 

to

~ǫrgere = 6 in all cases, ~ǫrgere becomes ~ǫrto

 

to

~rcere = 7 in all cases, ~rcere becomes ~rto

 

to

~uere = 2 in all cases ~nguere becomes ~nto

 

to

~umere = 4 in all cases, ~umere becomes ~unto

 

to

~ụngere = 17 in all cases, ~ụngere becomes ~unto

 

to

vedẹre, ~vedẹre = 8 in all cases, ~edẹre becomes ~isto

to

~ẹggere = 10 in all cases, ~ẹggere becomes ~ẹtto

 

tto

~ịggere = 15 in all cases, ~ịggere becomes ~ịtto

 

tto

~ọmpere = 5 in all cases, ~ọmpere becomes ~ọtto

 

tto

~rịvere = 14 in all cases, ~rịvere becomes ~ritto

 

tto

~ụggere = 2 in all cases, ~ụggere becomes ~ụtto

 

tto

 

Appendix I  table of Italian verbs

ITALIAN VERBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ę = eh

ẹ = ey

ǫ = aw

ọ = oh

 

 

 

 

 

The forms of the regular verbs

Imperfect

Future

Conditional

Present

Past

Present

Past

Imperative

 

Group 1 verbs ending in -are

Past

 

 

 

 

Subjunctive

Subjunctive

Participle

volare, to fly               io

volavo

volerò

volerẹi

volo

volai

voli

volassi

--

volato

  stem = vol                tu

volavi

volerai

volerẹsti

voli

volasti

voli

volassi

vola

Gerund 

                                 lei, lui, Lei

volava

volerà

volerębbe

vola

volò

voli

volasse

voli

volando

                                 Noi

volavamo

volerẹmo

volerẹmmo

voliamo

volammo

voliamo

volạssimo

voliamo

Auxilliary 

                                 Voi

volavate

volerẹte

volerẹste

volate

volaste

voliate

volaste

volate

avere

                                 Loro

volàvano

voleranno

volerębbero

vọlano

volàrono

vọlino

volạssero

volino

 

Group 2 verbs ending in -ere or -rre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Participle

crẹdere, to believe        io

credẹvo

crederò

crederẹi

crẹdo

credẹi

creda

credẹssi

--

creduto

stem = cred                  tu

credẹvi

crederai

crederẹsti

crẹdi

credẹsti

creda

credẹssi

crẹdi

 Gerund

                                  lei, lui, Lei

credẹva

crederà

crederębbe

crẹde

credè

creda

credẹsse

crẹda

credendo

                                  Noi

credevamo

crederẹmo

crederẹmmo

crediamo

credẹmmo

crediamo

credẹssimo

crediamo

Auxilliary 

                                  Voi

credevate

crederẹte

crederẹste

credẹte

credẹste

crediate

credẹste

credete

avere

                                  Loro

credẹvano

crederanno

crederębbero

crẹdono

credẹrono

crẹdano

credẹssero

crẹdano

 

Group 3 verbs ending in -ire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Participle 

finire, to end, finish         io

finivo

finirò

finirẹi

finisco

finìi

finisca

finissi

--

finito

stem = fin                     tu

finivi

finiai

finirẹsti

finisci

finisti

finisca

finissi

fina

Gerund 

                                  lei, lui, Lei

finiva

finirà

finirębbe

finisce

finè

finisca

finisse

fini

finendo

                                  noi

finivamo

finirẹmo

finirẹmmo

finiamo

finimmo

finiamo

finịssimo

finiamo

Auxilliary 

                                  voi

finivate

finirẹte

finirẹste

finite

finiste

finiate

finiste

finite

avere

                                  Loro

finịvano

finiranno

finirębbero

finịscono

finịrono

finịscano

finịssero

fịnano

 

An asterisk means the compound forms are made with "ęssere"; all other verbs use "avere".

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24-1 24-2 24-3 24-4 24-5

Appendix A B C D E F G H

Index

            

This book is available from lulu.com under item number 1937908. Books purchased from Lulu are accompanied by a complete list of irregular verbs and all of their forms.